About Us

Formally organized in the early 1940s as the Rural Electric Association Safety and Job Training Instructors, the National Utility Training and Safety Education Association (NUTSEA) was incorporated under its new name in 1976. The basic objectives for NUTSEA have not changed much since the first REA safety programs were organized. The objectives include:

  • To promote continuous exchange of information, ideas and job-related experiences among members of the association, in order to effectively assist them in upgrading their professional competence, analyze and solve problems involving job training and safety education. This will qualify and equip them to perform their essential duties in the field of personnel training and accident prevention.
  • To plan, organize and sponsor an annual national conference for the purposes set forth above, and to provide instruction, training and technical information vital to the growth, training and development of its members.
  • To participate on an organizational basis with other organizations which are concerned with or are dealing with job training, safety education and related activities.
  • To conduct research and issue reports dealing with information and data beneficial to job training and safety education personnel in their professional field of endeavor.

 

In cooperation with the National Rural Electric Cooperatives Association (NRECA), NUTSEA representatives assist in the administration and continued refinements of the Rural Electrification Safety Achievement Program (RESAP) and Loss Control Internship.

Board of Directors

Davis Phaup (VA) – Chair
Brian Chestnut (SC) – Vice-Chair
Farris Leonard (NC) – Secretary
Jon Elkins (IN) – Treasurer
Wade Hurst (OK) – Past Chair​

Directors

Jim Miles (IL) – 1-Year Director
Doyle Totty (TN) – 1-Year Director
JD Cox (MS) – 2-Year Director
Billy Goodwin (TX) – 2-Year Director
Lanita Gantt (TX) – 3-Year Director
Jeff Smith (OK) – 3-Year Director

2023 - 2024 Committees

MEMBERSHIP

Patsy Horan (MS) – Chair
Bruce Baker (MO)
Guy Dale (OK)
Jon Elkins (IN) – Present treasurer per bylaws

OPERATIONS AND RULES

Dale Kishbaugh (CO) – Chair
Joe McElroy (MI)
B.J. Shake (MS)
Jon Elkins (IN)
Jason Saunders (AL)

RESOLUTIONS

Connie Sparks (IN) – Chair
Larry Oetken (NE)
Robert Thornton (KY)
Gerald Gordon (MS)

NEW MEMBERS

Greg Hambrick (OK) – Chair
Jim Miles (IL)
Wayne Brackin (NC)

PARLIAMENTARIAN

Martha Duggan – NRECA

NOMINATING

Wade Hurst – Chair
Aarron Graham (LA)
Micheal Weltzheimer (TX)

REGULATORY STANDARDS/LEGISLATIVE

Martha Duggan – NRECA – Chair
Bobby Christmas (TX)
Gerald Smith (VA)
Al Maldonado (AZ)

DISTRIBUTION SECTION

John Dungan (AZ) – Chair
BJ Shake (MS)

G & T SECTION

Merrill Davis (AL) – Chair
Rick Slone (OH) – Vice Chair
Amy Hamm (KY) – Secretary

SAIA

Jacob Overhultz (LA) – Chair
Peggy Dantzler (SC) – Vice Chair
Cace Lawless (TX) – Secretary/Treasurer

JT & S SECTION

Craig Moeller (MO) – Chair

QUAD STATES

Brad Pecinovsky (MN) – President
Mike Mead (ND) – Vice-President
Dan King (MI) – Secretary
Carla Hofmaster (IA) – Treasurer